7.6/10
168

Red Hot and Blue (1990)

Modern pop performers reinterpreting several songs of ad feedback

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 titles
created 04 Aug 2014
 
a list of 666 titles
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 876 titles
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 19 titles
created 03 Jun 2016
 

Share this Rating

Title: Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie 1990)

Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie 1990) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This film documents Neil Young and Crazy Horse's 1996 concert tour. Jim Jarmusch interviews the band about their long history, and we see backstage footage from the 1970s and 1980s.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Neil Young, Jim Jarmusch, Ralph Molina
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Storytelling Giant was a 1988 compilation of ten music videos produced by Talking Heads during the 1980s. The videos are linked by apparently real people (not actors) telling stories from ... See full summary »

Directors: Ted Bafaloukos, Toni Basil, and 5 more credits »
Stars: David Byrne, Talking Heads, Tina Weymouth
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first music video was directed by Jim Jarmusch, and focuses on the band performing the song. It premiered on MTV2 on March 10, 2006, and was also available for streaming on the band's website.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Brendan Benson, Patrick Keeler, Jack Lawrence
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This series of vignettes offers ruminations on time, fate and other human mysteries, Each of the film's seven directors conjures a scenario that speaks to some facet of universal experience.

Directors: Kaige Chen, Víctor Erice, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Marko Haavisto
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Big Audio Dynamite, Dan Donovan, Mick Jones
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Tom Waits
Certificate: 12 Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 1900, a young widow finds her seaside cottage is haunted...and forms a unique relationship with the ghost.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Gene Tierney, Rex Harrison, George Sanders
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Steve McLean
Stars: James Lyons, Michael Tighe, Olmo Tighe
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A brother and sister, sitting in a coffee bar, bicker mildly about whose idea it was to come to Memphis and which kind of cigarette is fresher. Danny, their waiter, comes by offering ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Joie Lee, Cinqué Lee, Steve Buscemi
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This shortcut repeats the structure of Coffee and Cigarettes. This time, Iggy Pop and Tom Waits meet in a bar. But, again, we don't know why they agreed to do that in the first place, ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Iggy Pop, Tom Waits
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: David Byrne, Chris Frantz, Jerry Harrison
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young man wanders New York City searching for some meaning in life and encounters many idiosyncratic characters.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Chris Parker, Leila Gastil, John Lurie
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Afrika Bambaataa ... Himself
Bono ... Himself - Vocals
David Byrne ... Himself
Neneh Cherry ... Herself
Adam Clayton ... Himself - Bass
Jean-Paul Gaultier ... Himself
Debbie Harry ... Herself (as Deborah Harry)
Bill Irwin ... Himself
k.d. lang ... Herself
Annie Lennox ... Herself
Kyle MacLachlan ... Himself
John Malkovich ... Himself
Larry Mullen Jr. ... Himself - Drums
Charles Neville ... Himself
Sinead O'Connor Sinead O'Connor ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Modern pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter in music videos directed by established directors.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | France | Japan | Ireland

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 September 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Red, Hot and Blue See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was heralded as one of the first major AIDS benefits in the music business. The album sold over a million copies when released. See more »

Connections

Features High Society (1956) See more »

Soundtracks

I Get A Kick Out Of You
Performed by Jungle Brothers (as The Jungle Brothers)
Composed by Cole Porter
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed