The Female (1924)

Impulsive Dalla, an impetuous South African orphan, accepts the offer of her benefactor, Barend De Beer, to marry him after she visits England, leaving behind Colonel Valentia, whom she is ... See full summary »

Director:

Sam Wood

Writers:

Agnes Christine Johnston, Cynthia Stockley (story "Dalla, the Lion's Cub")

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Betty Compson ... Dalla
Warner Baxter ... Col. Valentia
Noah Beery ... Barend de Beer
Dorothy Cumming ... Clodah Harrison
Freeman Wood Freeman Wood ... Clon Biron
Helen Butler Helen Butler ... Laura Alcutt
Pauline French Pauline French ... Mrs. Cstigne
Edgar Norton ... Clyde Wiel
Florence Wix Florence Wix ... Lady Malete
Edit

Storyline

Impulsive Dalla, an impetuous South African orphan, accepts the offer of her benefactor, Barend De Beer, to marry him after she visits England, leaving behind Colonel Valentia, whom she is very attracted to. The visit to England transforms her into a polished lady. On a lion hunt Beer is killed by Clon Biron, a jealous rival. Dalla is accused, but finally when the truth is established, she is free to live a happy life with Valentia. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lion | africa | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 August 1924 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

En natt i djungeln See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Female ( 1924 ) is based on a novel, Dalla, the Lion Cub by Cynthia Stockley. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Kirkland Minoxidil 5% Extra Strength Men's Hair Regrowth Solution -CHOOSE YOURS | Enthaarung & Rasur | SoftPerfect Network Scanner 7 1 9 Multilingual