STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 362 this week

Joe Spinell (1936–1989)


Joseph J. Spagnuolo was born on October 28, 1936 in Manhattan, New York City at his family's apartment on 2nd Avenue. Spinell was a tough guy on and off screen all his life. During his teen years, while still in high school, he acted in various plays on the New York stage, on and off Broadway, eventually earning a place in Joe Papp's Shakespeare ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 4221 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 78 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 550 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 149 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Spinell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Taxi Driver Personnel Officer
(1976)
Rocky Gazzo
(1976)
Maniac Frank Zito
(1980)
Rocky II Gazzo
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 1989 Dream Street (TV Series)
- Pilot (1989)
 1989 Rapid Fire
Hansen
 1988 The Undertaker
Roscoe
 1988 Married to the Mob
Leonard 'Tiptoes' Mazzilli
 1988 Operation Warzone
Brig. Gen. George Delevane (as Joe Spinnell)
 1987 Deadly Illusion
Crazy Man in Gun Bureau (as Joe Spinnel)
 1986-1987 Night Heat (TV Series)
Tommy Angel / Carlucci / Joseph 'Uncle Joe' Latimer
- Tonight's News (1987) ... Tommy Angel
- Comeback (1987) ... Carlucci
- Brotherhood (1986) ... Joseph 'Uncle Joe' Latimer
 1987 Diamonds (TV Series)
- Poison Pill (1987)
 1987 The Pick-up Artist
Eddie
 1986 The Messenger
Rico
 1986 Maniac 2: Mr. Robbie (Short)
Mr. Robbie
 1986 Hollywood Harry
Max Caldwell
 1986 Il cugino americano (TV Movie)
Joey, New York Goon #1
 1986 The Whoopee Boys
Guido Antonucci
 1986 The Children of Times Square (TV Movie)
Street Vendor
 1986 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Mob Boss
- Wash-Up (1986) ... Mob Boss
 1985 Out of the Darkness (TV Movie)
Jim Halsey
 1985 Walking the Edge
Brusstar
 1983 The Big Score
Mayfield
 1983 Trackdown: Finding the Goodbar Killer (TV Movie)
Escobar - Doorman
 1983 The Last Fight
Angelo
 1983 Eureka
Pete
 1983 Losin' It
Border Patrolman
 1982 One Down, Two to Go
Joe Spangler
 1982 Monsignor
Bride's Father
 1982 The Last Horror Film
Vinny (as Joe Spinnel)
 1982 Night Shift
Manetti
 1982 Vigilante
Eisenberg
 1982 A Question of Honor (TV Movie)
Masked witness (uncredited)
 1982 Movie Madness
Agent / M.C. ("Success Wanters")
 1981 CBS Afternoon Playhouse (TV Series)
Door Guard
- Portrait of a Teenage Shoplifter (1981) ... Door Guard
 1981 Nighthawks
Lt. Munafo
 1980 The First Deadly Sin
Charles Lipsky
 1980 Melvin and Howard
Go-Go Club Owner #2 (uncredited)
 1980 Brubaker
Floyd Birdwell
 1980 Nightside (TV Movie)
Michael Vincent
 1980 Maniac
Frank Zito
 1980 Forbidden Zone
Squeezit's Father
 1980 The Ninth Configuration
Lt. Spinell
 1980 Cruising
Patrolman DiSimone
 1979 Vampire (TV Movie)
Captain Desher
 1979 The Little Dragons
Yancey
 1979 Rocky II
Gazzo
 1979 Winter Kills
Arthur Fletcher
 1979 Dodelijke omhelzing
Man in Cantina
 1978 Starcrash
Count Zarth Arn
 1978 The One Man Jury
Mike Abatino
 1978 California Surf
Psychologist
 1978 Nunzio
Angelo
 1977 The Godfather: A Novel for Television (TV Mini-Series)
Willie Cicci
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Willie Cicci
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Willie Cicci
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Willie Cicci
 1977 Konvooi van de angst
Spider
 1976 Rocky
Gazzo
 1976 Stay Hungry
Jabo
 1976 Taxi Driver
Personnel Officer
 1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village
Cop at El Station (as Joe Spinnell)
 1975 The Ransom of Red Chief (TV Movie)
Bill
 1975 92 in the Shade
Ollie Slatt
 1975 Vaarwel mijn Geliefde
Nick
 1975 Strike Force (TV Movie)
Sol Terranova
 1975 Rancho Deluxe
Mr. Colson (as Joseph Spinell)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II
Willi Cicci
 1973 Patrouille 820
Marty
 1972 The Godfather
Willi Cicci (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio interview for the horror film Maniac (1980) with William Lustig and Caroline Munro.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe 'Maniac' Spinell | Joseph Spinell | Joe Spinnel | Joe Spinnell

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did live in California. I called it the Hollywood syndrome, make it, lose it, forget it -- I'm back home! See more »

Trivia:

Was godfather to Sage Stallone, son of Sylvester Stallone and photographer Sasha Czack. See more »

Trademark:

Usually played tough, scary and sleazy New York City scoundrels

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
The Prestige | Ni muy muy… ni tan tan… simplemente Tin Tan | nzg 1:50