STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,048 this week

Nicolas Winding Refn


Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teenage years. New York quickly became his city and soon began ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Oct 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 51 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2016)
(2013)
Drive Director
(2011)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Too Old to Die Young (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.10 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 ... (creator)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2005 Pusher III
 2004 Pusher II
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  De udvalgte (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtografen (2001) ... (idea)
- Kriegers Eliksir (2001) ... (idea)
- Boksen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm colorblind, I can't see mid-colors. That's why all my films are very contrasted, if it were anything else I couldn't see it.[2011] See more »

Trivia:

He once stated that his greatest source of inspiration is Martin Scorsese and his films. As a salute to him, he used the main theme from Scorsese's Casino (1995) in the opening sequence of Bleeder (1999). See more »

Trademark:

Often works with Ryan Gosling (Drive (2011) and Only God Forgives (2013)) See more »

Nickname:

Nick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Ponto Cego Torrent Comédia / Drama / Policial 2018 1080p 720p Bluray Full HD HD MKV / MP4 Download | HD Robin Hood The Rebellion | 10 PCS 41mm 3528 12 SMD LED Car Interior Festoon Dome Bulb Lamp Light 12V White