STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 893 this week

King George VI (1895–1952)


Albert Fredrick Arthur George was born on December 14, 1895 to the future King George V and Queen Mary who was born a Princess of Teck. It was the anniversary of the death of Queen Victoria's husband Albert the Prince Consort, his great-grandfather, so it was obvious that his name would start with Albert. He had a nervous stammer, possibly because... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 114 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of King George VI's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' Himself - Riding in a Jeep
(1943)
(1995)
The Royal Visit Himself
(1939)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress Himself - Congratulates Crew of Memphis Belle
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1995 Royal Family at War (TV Movie documentary) (diary)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (114 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 10 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Prince Albert | King George | His Majesty the King | The Late King George VI | The Royal Family | Duke of York

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Great-grandchildren: Peter Philips (b. 15 November 1977), Zara Philips (b. 15 May 1981), Prince William (b. 21 June 1982), Prince Harry (b. 15 September 1984), Princess Beatrice of York (b. 8 August 1988), Princess Eugenie of York (b. 23 March 1990) ,Lady Louise Windsor (b. 8 November 2003) and Viscount Severn James Windsor (b. 17 December 2007). See more »

Nickname:

Bertie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Nashville | Remnants (2013) | Special Forces 2011 BRRip 720p x264 prisak HKRG